Disclaimer

ATC

Personal Information Protection Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to Alpha Translations Canada Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as appropriate). This Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us online through our website located at https://www.alphatranslations.ca/ (the “Site”). It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies. By providing us with your personal information or by visiting our website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You may request a copy of this Privacy Policy by contacting emailing privacy@alphatranslations.ca or as per the contact information provided at the end of the policy.

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are Alpha Translations Canada. Our address is 216-636 King Street, Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at privacy@alphatranslations.ca or by telephone on +1 780 962 7821.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information 

When you use our website 

Our cookies 

When you submit an inquiry via our website 

When you download a sample document 

When you take part in our feedback survey 

Your rights as a data subject 

Your right to complain 

Sharing personal information 

Sale of business 

Transfer of personal information outside of Canada

International users 

Security of personal information 

Contacting us by e-mail 

Retention and deletion of data 

Links to other web sites 

Updates to this privacy policy


When you use our website 

When you visit our Site, we may collect, using electronic means, technical information. This information may include the IP address of your computer and which browser you used to view our Site, operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site you came from and searched for keywords (if arriving from a search engine). This technical data is aggregated and used to measure and improve the effectiveness of our Site. We do not attempt to combine this technical data with other personal information we collect on our Site.

 

Our Cookies 

We may use cookies to record your session information, record specific information on what pages you access or visit, record past activity at the Site in order to provide better service when you return to the Site, ensure that you are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Web Page content based on your browser type or other information that you send. You can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser but if you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of the content of our Site.

 

When you submit a quote via our website 

When you submit a quote via our website, we ask you for your name, company, title, contact telephone number and email address. 

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed by third-party website hosting service based in the EU and at the same time forwarded to our projects department projects@alphatranslations.ca based in Canada so that we can respond to your inquiry.  

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.  

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

When you download our Client Reference Guide 

When you request to download a document, such as our Client Reference Guide, we ask for your name, company name and your email address.  

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our services.  

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party website hosting service based in the EU. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.  

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.  

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.


When you take part in our feedback survey 

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our services.  

We use this information to develop and improve our services and our client relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our services.  

Your details are shared with a third-party website hosting service which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).  

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.  

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the service(s) that the review refers to, whichever is shorter unless we have your express permission. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.  

 

Your rights as a data subject 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.  

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.  

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.  

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.  

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.  

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy. 

 

Your right to complain 

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

via their website at www.oipc.ab.ca  or write to them at:  

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Edmonton)

#410, 9925 - 109 Street NW

Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8

Phone: (780) 422-6860

Fax: (780) 422-5682 (please call the office to confirm receipt of a sent fax)  

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Calgary)

Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW

Calgary, AB T2P 3W2

Phone: (403) 297-2728

Fax: (403) 297-2711 (please call the office to confirm receipt of a sent fax)

Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044  

Or contact your local Supervisory Authority for the GDPR or GDPR 


Sharing of Personal Information  

Except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your express consent, we will not sell, rent, share or trade your personal information to any third party, except to internal service providers that we use to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the operation of our Site or our business. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any purpose other than to facilitate the specific outsourced related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.  

From time to time, we may be required to provide personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.  

 

Sale of Business  

In the event that we intend to sell or transfer ownership or control of any or all of our business, operations or services to a third party, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to a potential buyer both before and after the purchase. We will require that the receiving party agree that they will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that they will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy. In the event the sale does not go through, we will require the potential purchaser to not use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely erase the same. 

 

Sale Transfer of Personal Information Outside of Canada 

Our head office is located in Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. In some cases, personal information that we manage may be processed in Canada and may be disclosed, processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there. In particular, although this may change over time, our electronic business records are maintained on a secure server located in Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. Any electronic records generated during the course of business transactions with us will be maintained on that server. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Canadian law. 

 

International Users 

Our Site may be accessed by an international audience. By visiting our Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in jurisdictions which may have less stringent privacy practices that your own. By providing the Company with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

 


Security of Personal Information 

The security of your personal information is important to us. We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect personal information that you provide to us.

 

Contacting Us by E-mail 

Please be careful whenever sending personal information to us via e-mail. E-mail is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore, provide secure client portals for document uploads or encourage the use of e-mail encryption to communicate with us. 

 

Retention and Deletion of Data 

We maintain your personal information until the purpose for which we have collected it has been fulfilled. We also take into consideration the amount of time required by law to maintain such records. After such time, your personal information will be securely disposed according to our destruction of personal information guideline.

 

 

Links to Other Web Sites 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We provide these links as a service and we do not necessarily support or endorse the information. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of other websites. Information that you disclose to a third party during the course of accessing our Site will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. We encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found there.

 

Updates to this privacy policy 

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. 

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed. 

Version 1 - May 23, 2018

ATC

Contact us

Alpha Translations Canada Inc.

Suite 216, Hillside Centre, 636 King Street
Spruce Grove, Alberta T7X 4K5 Canada
Phone: + 1 (780) 962 7821
Phone DE + 49 152 047 06 081
projects@alphatranslations.ca

Free Quotation

Alpha Translations Canada Inc. Paypal button

Topics

 

Privacy Policy

 

Request a Quote